LIVE AUDITSee how your business can save money and time.
COMPLIANCE · GRC · SOC 2 · ISO 27001

Vanta vs Drata: a side-by-side comparison

Two compliance automation platforms competing for the same market with structurally similar offerings but different positioning. Vanta launched the category in 2018 and remains the market leader by customer count (15,000+ companies as of January 2026), with the broadest integration library and AI Agent 2.0 launched in early 2026. Drata entered in 2020, raised $200M+ in funding through Series C, and competes through deeper customization, multi-framework mapping at lower tiers, and acquired SafeBase to bundle Trust Center capabilities. Both automate SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR, and 30+ frameworks; the difference shows up in pricing model details, integration depth, AI capability maturity, and which side of the polished-versus-customizable axis your team operates on.

Vanta pricing $10K-$80K+/yr
Drata pricing $7.5K-$100K+/yr
Vanta best-for Cloud-native SaaS + first SOC 2
Drata best-for Multi-framework + customization depth

Two products competing for the same compliance automation market

Vanta launched in 2018 from San Francisco and pioneered the modern compliance automation category — connecting cloud infrastructure (AWS, GitHub, Okta, Google Workspace) to compliance frameworks via API integrations, automating evidence collection and continuous monitoring. By 2026 the platform serves 15,000+ customers and shipped Agentic Trust Platform (AI Agent 2.0) in January 2026 for autonomous policy drafting, questionnaire automation, and vendor risk scoring. Drata launched in 2020 also from San Diego, raised $200M+ in funding through Series C, and competes through deeper integration customization, multi-framework support at lower tiers, and acquired SafeBase to bundle Trust Center capabilities natively. The structural difference: Vanta optimizes for polished UX and ecosystem familiarity; Drata optimizes for multi-framework depth and customization flexibility.

CATEGORY LEADER · POLISHED UX

Vanta

Vanta is structured around five named tiers (Core, Plus, Growth, Scale, Enterprise) with frameworks priced separately and add-ons for specialized capabilities. The platform philosophy is being the polished compliance automation product with the broadest auditor familiarity — most external auditors recognize Vanta evidence exports, reducing audit friction. Core capabilities include 300+ pre-built integrations, automated evidence collection across AWS/GitHub/Okta/Google Workspace, policy templates, continuous monitoring, public Trust Center, and AI Agent 2.0 (launched January 2026) for autonomous policy drafting and questionnaire automation. Strong G2 ratings (4.6/5 across 2,400+ reviews); broad market presence drives ecosystem familiarity advantage.

Pricing in 2026 (US, custom quotes — Vanta does not publish): Core approximately $7,500-$11,500/year for one framework with policy templates, basic monitoring. Plus approximately $15,000-$30,000/year adding access reviews, 25 questionnaire automations, additional frameworks. Growth approximately $15,000-$25,000/year with continuous monitoring, 144 questionnaires, RBAC and SSO. Scale $30,000-$80,000/year with 288 questionnaires, multiple workspaces, SCIM, advanced reporting. Enterprise $80,000+/year with unlimited frameworks and dedicated support. Each additional framework approximately $5,000. Audit fees separate ($10K-$50K typical). Multi-year commitments yield 10-25% discount. Vendr median customer pays $20,000/year.

MULTI-FRAMEWORK · CUSTOMIZATION

Drata

Drata is structured around three primary tiers (Foundation, Advanced, Premium/Enterprise) with framework count and customization depth as the primary differentiators. The platform philosophy is providing deeper customization and multi-framework support than competitors at lower tiers — Foundation includes one pre-mapped framework with multiple options (SOC 2, ISO 27001, Cyber Essentials, HIPAA, GDPR), Advanced unlocks any available framework plus custom controls and connections. SafeBase acquisition brought Trust Center as separate SKU with NDA gating, AI questionnaire automation, and customer-facing security portals. Drata supports 30+ frameworks including NIST 800-53, CMMC 2.0, ISO 42001, NIS 2, DORA. Pricing not per-employee — flat platform fee at each tier regardless of headcount.

Pricing in 2026 (US, custom quotes — Drata does not publish): Foundation approximately $7,500-$15,000/year for up to 50 FTEs with one pre-mapped framework. Advanced approximately $15,000-$25,000/year (up to $50,000 at scale) with any framework, custom connections, custom fields. Premium/Enterprise $25,000-$100,000+/year with unlimited frameworks, multi-workspace, custom roles, premium support, Risk Management Pro, Compliance as Code Pro. SafeBase Trust Center separate SKU $5,000-$20,000+/year (Foundation, Advanced, Enterprise tiers). Each additional framework approximately $5,000. Audit fees separate ($12K-$100K+ typical). Multi-year commitments yield 10-20% discount. Partner channels typically 15-25% under direct list.

Side-by-side comparison

The fastest scan of where the two platforms sit. Pricing model details, framework count, and customization depth shape most decisions before any feature comparison matters.

Vanta Drata
Founded2018 (San Francisco; private; ~$2.4B valuation)2020 (San Diego; private; ~$2B valuation)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CASan Diego, CA
Target customerCloud-native SaaS, startups through enterprise; especially first-time complianceCloud-native SaaS, growth-stage through enterprise; especially multi-framework
Starting price$10K-$80K+/year (5 tiers; not publicly published)$7.5K-$100K+/year (3 main tiers; not publicly published)
Free tierNo free tier; demo required for pricingNo free tier; limited free trial via direct sales request
Deployment time4-12 weeks to audit-ready for cloud-native SaaS; longer with manual controls4-12 weeks to audit-ready; faster for multi-framework deployments
Integrations300+ pre-built integrations; broadest in category; deep AWS/Okta/GitHub coverage140+ pre-built integrations; comparable cloud coverage; custom API connections in Advanced
Mobile appsWeb-first; mobile responsive; no dedicated mobile appWeb-first; mobile responsive; no dedicated mobile app
API accessREST API; webhooks; AI Agent 2.0 with autonomous capabilities (launched Jan 2026)Open API access on Foundation+; Compliance as Code Pro for policy-as-code automation
ComplianceSOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR, PCI DSS, 35+ frameworks supportedSOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR, NIST 800-53, CMMC 2.0, ISO 42001, NIS 2, DORA, 30+ frameworks
Key strengthAuditor familiarity + AI Agent 2.0 + broadest integrations + UX polishMulti-framework depth + customization flexibility + flat pricing (not per-employee)
Known limitationPer-tier pricing scales with headcount; price increases at renewal citedSmaller integration library than Vanta; smaller market presence; lower auditor familiarity

Four scenarios where Vanta fits well

Vanta wins on category leadership, ecosystem familiarity, and AI capabilities. The scenarios where it fits all share one thread: the team values broadest auditor recognition, polished UX, and the operational maturity that comes from being the category-defining platform.

  • You're pursuing your first SOC 2 or ISO 27001 certification
    Vanta's market leadership creates real operational advantages for first-time compliance — most external auditors are deeply familiar with Vanta evidence exports and dashboards, reducing audit friction. The platform's UX polish reduces team learning curve. Cloud-native SaaS startups typically reach audit-ready in 4-8 weeks. AI Agent 2.0 (launched January 2026) generates first-draft policies, automates questionnaire responses, and scores vendor risk autonomously — meaningful for resource-constrained startup teams. For Series A through Series C cloud-native SaaS pursuing first compliance certification, Vanta is the structural default choice.
  • Your security team prioritizes UX and ecosystem familiarity
    Vanta's UX is widely regarded as the most polished in the compliance automation category — clean dashboards, intuitive evidence views, well-designed integrations. The integration library at 300+ is structurally larger than Drata's 140+, with deeper coverage of long-tail SaaS tools. Most security professionals coming from competitor platforms or consulting backgrounds find Vanta's interface immediately familiar. For teams that prioritize platform usability over deep customization, Vanta's design choices are operationally meaningful. The ecosystem familiarity compounds across hiring (security professionals expect Vanta) and audit cycles.
  • AI-powered automation is core to your compliance strategy
    Vanta's AI Agent 2.0 (launched January 2026) is the most mature AI capability in the compliance category — autonomous policy drafting that generates first drafts requiring human review, questionnaire automation answering incoming security questionnaires using your evidence library, vendor risk automation with auto-scoring, and Risk Graph visualizing control relationships. The AI investment is substantial post-2025; Vanta's market leadership funds R&D budget that smaller competitors can't match. For teams pursuing leverage through AI rather than headcount expansion, Vanta's AI capabilities are structural advantage. Honest caveat: AI Agent 2.0 still maturing; outputs require human review.
  • You sell to enterprise customers expecting Vanta evidence
    Enterprise procurement teams and security questionnaire processes increasingly default to Vanta evidence formats. Customer Trust Centers built on Vanta's infrastructure are operationally familiar to enterprise security teams. For companies whose go-to-market depends on enterprise sales motions, Vanta's market presence creates tangible go-to-market advantages — enterprise prospects expect to see Vanta logos in security reviews; questionnaire responses based on Vanta evidence move faster through enterprise procurement. The market presence advantage is structural and improves over time as Vanta retains category leadership.

Four scenarios where Drata fits well

Drata wins on multi-framework depth, customization flexibility, and pricing model flexibility. The scenarios where it fits all share one thread: the team values pursuing multiple frameworks simultaneously, has unique customization requirements, or operates in regulated industries needing specialized frameworks beyond SOC 2/ISO 27001.

  • You need multiple compliance frameworks beyond SOC 2
    Drata supports 30+ frameworks including specialized ones (NIST 800-53, CMMC 2.0, ISO 42001, NIS 2, DORA, FedRAMP) with deeper multi-framework mapping at lower tiers than Vanta. The Foundation tier includes one pre-mapped framework with multiple options; Advanced unlocks any framework with custom controls. For organizations operating in regulated industries (federal contractors needing NIST/CMMC, financial services needing DORA/NIS 2, AI companies needing ISO 42001) the framework breadth and customization depth versus Vanta is structurally meaningful. Multi-framework operations land on Drata's design center.
  • Your environment requires custom controls and integrations
    Drata's Advanced tier explicitly supports custom connections, custom tests, custom fields, and custom formulas — accommodating non-standard infrastructure (on-premises systems, internal tools, specialized SaaS). Compliance as Code Pro enables policy-as-code workflows for engineering-driven compliance teams. Vanta's customization is more constrained; teams with non-cloud-native architecture or unique compliance requirements often hit Vanta's design center boundaries. For organizations whose environment doesn't fit the standard cloud-native SaaS pattern, Drata's flexibility is structural advantage. Engineering-led compliance teams typically prefer Drata's customization depth.
  • Per-employee pricing model concerns matter to your budget
    Drata's flat platform fee model — same Foundation tier price regardless of whether company is 30 or 50 employees — creates pricing predictability versus Vanta's headcount-tiered pricing where price jumps at 20/50/100/200 employee thresholds. For companies with rapid headcount growth, the predictable flat-fee model removes the budget surprise that Vanta's tier transitions can create at renewal. The structural pricing model difference is operationally meaningful — Drata's median customer reportedly faces less price-shock at renewal than Vanta's median customer (though both renegotiate at scale).
  • Trust Center with NDA gating is a customer requirement
    Drata acquired SafeBase in 2024 and integrated SafeBase's Trust Center capabilities — NDA-gated access to sensitive security documents, AI questionnaire automation, real-time compliance posture sharing, custom branding for enterprise security portals. SafeBase's Trust Center depth versus Vanta's basic Trust Center is structurally different for companies fielding frequent enterprise security questionnaires. Companies whose enterprise sales cycle includes sophisticated security review processes (50+ questionnaires/year) often value SafeBase's depth. Pricing separate (Trust Center $5K-$20K+/year as separate SKU) but structural advantage real.

Five capability areas where the platforms differ

Both platforms automate evidence collection, support multiple frameworks, integrate with cloud infrastructure, and provide auditor collaboration tools. The differences appear in pricing model mechanics, integration breadth, AI maturity, customization depth, and trust center capabilities.

PRICING MODEL + EMPLOYEE TIERS
How costs scale with company size
Vanta
Tiered pricing scales with employee headcount in bands (1-50, 51-200, 201-500, 500+). Price jumps at tier boundaries can create budget surprises during rapid growth. Five named tiers (Core, Plus, Growth, Scale, Enterprise) with frameworks priced separately. Each additional framework adds incremental cost. Annual contracts standard; multi-year yields 10-25% discount. Vendr median customer pays $20K/year. Renewal price increases cited as most common complaint in negative reviews.
Drata
Flat platform fee at each tier regardless of headcount within tier limits (Foundation up to 50 FTEs). No per-employee billing. Three main tiers (Foundation, Advanced, Premium/Enterprise) with frameworks priced separately. Each additional framework approximately $5K. Pricing predictability advantage during company growth phases. Multi-year commitments yield 10-20% discount. Partner channels typically 15-25% under direct list. Renewal pricing more predictable than Vanta per buyer reports.
INTEGRATIONS + ECOSYSTEM
How the platform connects to your stack
Vanta
300+ pre-built integrations — broadest in compliance automation category. Deep coverage of cloud infrastructure (AWS, GCP, Azure), identity providers (Okta, Auth0, Google Workspace), code repositories (GitHub, GitLab, Bitbucket), HR systems (Rippling, Gusto, BambooHR), and long-tail SaaS. Most cloud-native SaaS stacks integrate fully. New SaaS platforms typically build Vanta integration first; compliance-relevant tools nearly all have Vanta connectors. The ecosystem breadth is structural advantage particularly for teams with diverse SaaS stacks.
Drata
140+ pre-built integrations covering mainstream cloud infrastructure, identity, code, and HR systems. Deep AWS/Okta/GitHub coverage comparable to Vanta. Smaller long-tail SaaS coverage; some specialized tools may not have Drata integration available. Custom API connections supported on Advanced tier — allows building custom tests for non-standard tools. Integration coverage adequate for typical cloud-native SaaS but gaps exist with specialized vertical tools. Compliance as Code Pro extends customization through policy-as-code workflows.
AI + AUTOMATION
Intelligent automation across the platform
Vanta
AI Agent 2.0 launched January 2026 — most mature AI capability in compliance automation category. Autonomous policy drafting (generates first drafts; human review required), questionnaire automation answering security questionnaires using evidence library (95% acceptance rate cited), vendor risk auto-scoring, Risk Graph visualizing control relationships. Multiple AI agents handle specialized tasks. Investment scale matches Vanta's market position. Honest caveat: AI Agent 2.0 still maturing; outputs require human review and validation.
Drata
AI Questionnaire Assistance Standard included Foundation tier; AIQA Standard package with 10 AI-powered questionnaire responses. Vanta AI Agent for policy generation. Custom Connections and AI-driven controls in Advanced tier. AI capabilities functional but generally less polished than Vanta's AI Agent 2.0. Compliance as Code Pro provides programmatic compliance workflows for engineering-led teams. The AI investment is substantial but trails Vanta's category-leading capabilities. Most teams find AI features supporting rather than replacing manual compliance work.
FRAMEWORK COVERAGE + CUSTOMIZATION
Compliance framework breadth and depth
Vanta
35+ supported frameworks including SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR, PCI DSS, FedRAMP (limited), CCPA, NIST CSF, ISO 9001. Each framework priced separately as add-on. Broad coverage but customization for specialized requirements limited. Cloud-native SaaS frameworks well-supported; physical/on-premises controls require manual upload (photos of badge readers, visitor logs). Most common SaaS compliance use cases handled comprehensively. Specialized vertical frameworks (CMMC 2.0, ISO 42001, NIS 2) less mature than Drata's coverage.
Drata
30+ frameworks with deeper specialized coverage — NIST 800-53, CMMC 2.0, ISO 42001 (AI management systems), NIS 2 (EU cybersecurity), DORA (EU financial services), FedRAMP. Custom Frameworks supported on Advanced tier. Custom Controls allow non-standard requirements within standard frameworks. Custom Fields and Formulas extend platform flexibility. The specialized framework depth and customization is structurally meaningful for organizations operating beyond standard SOC 2/ISO 27001 requirements. Engineering-led compliance teams typically prefer the customization flexibility.
TRUST CENTER + EXTERNAL SHARING
Customer-facing security portals
Vanta
Public Trust Center included in core platform — basic NDA-gated document sharing, compliance status display, security posture summary. Vanta Trust Center is functional but lighter than dedicated Trust Center products. Add-on Trust Center features available at higher tiers. For teams needing basic Trust Center capability, Vanta's bundled offering removes need for separate tool; for teams needing sophisticated Trust Center with extensive customization, dedicated tools (or Drata's SafeBase) provide more depth.
Drata
SafeBase Trust Center as separate SKU after acquisition (Foundation, Advanced, Enterprise tiers). Sophisticated NDA gating with workflow automation, AI questionnaire automation answering incoming security questionnaires automatically, customer-facing security portal with custom branding, real-time compliance posture sharing, document version control. The Trust Center depth versus Vanta's bundled capability is structurally different. Cost separate ($5K-$20K+/year) but capability meaningful for companies fielding 50+ enterprise security questionnaires/year. Operationally significant for enterprise sales motions.

Actual cost at three customer sizes

Headline pricing tells part of the story. Both platforms use custom quotes without published pricing; Vanta scales with headcount within tiers, Drata uses flat platform fees within tier limits. Real cost depends on framework count, customization needs, and Trust Center requirements. Add-ons (vendor risk, additional frameworks, Trust Center premium) layer on base platform cost meaningfully. Here's what each platform runs at three customer sizes, with assumptions stated.

Vanta Drata
Small (Seed-stage startup, 15-25 employees, first SOC 2 Type 1) $10,000-$12,000/yr Vanta Core tier approximately $10,000-$12,000/year for one framework (SOC 2 Type 1 most common). Includes platform, automated evidence collection, basic Trust Center, audit firm access. Does not include audit fee ($10,000-$20,000 separate). Multi-year commitments yield 10-15% discount. Partner channels typically 15-20% under direct list. Total year-one cost typically $20,000-$30,000 all-in including audit. Cloud-native SaaS startups land here for first compliance certification. Vanta's auditor familiarity reduces friction. $7,500-$12,000/yr Drata Foundation tier approximately $7,500-$12,000/year for up to 50 FTEs with one pre-mapped framework. Slightly lower entry point than Vanta. Includes platform, automated evidence collection, basic risk management, vendor risk management standard. Does not include audit fee ($12,000-$20,000 separate). Multi-year commitments yield 10-20% discount. Partner channels typically 15-25% under direct list. Total year-one cost typically $20,000-$30,000 all-in including audit. Comparable to Vanta at this size; pricing slight advantage to Drata.
Mid (Series A-B SaaS, 50-200 employees, SOC 2 + ISO 27001) $25,000-$50,000/yr Vanta Plus or Growth tier approximately $25,000-$50,000/year for two frameworks (SOC 2 + ISO 27001). Each additional framework approximately $5,000. Add-ons (Vendor Risk Management approximately $11,200/year, Trust Center approximately $6,000/year) layer additional cost. Common bundle $30,000-$50,000/year. Multi-year commitments yield 15-25% discount. Total year-one cost typically $50,000-$80,000 all-in including audits. Most growth-stage SaaS lands here. Negotiate framework bundling upfront; adding frameworks mid-contract typically more expensive. $15,000-$30,000/yr Drata Advanced tier approximately $15,000-$30,000/year (up to $50,000 at scale) for multi-framework support — any pre-mapped framework or custom framework included. Custom Connections and Tests included. Custom Fields and Formulas extend flexibility. Each additional framework approximately $5,000 add-on. Trust Center via SafeBase separate SKU $8,000-$15,000/year. Total year-one cost typically $40,000-$60,000 all-in including audits. Material savings versus Vanta at this scale; the multi-framework depth at Advanced tier is structural advantage.
Large (Series C+ enterprise, 200+ employees, 4+ frameworks) $60,000-$120,000+/yr Vanta Scale or Enterprise tier approximately $60,000-$120,000+/year for unlimited frameworks at enterprise scale. SCIM provisioning, multiple workspaces, advanced reporting, customizable roles, SSO enforcement, premium support included. Add-ons (full Trust Center, advanced VRM, premium support tier) layer significant cost. Multi-year commitments yield 20-30% discount with significant negotiation leverage. Total year-one cost typically $150,000-$300,000+ all-in including enterprise audit fees ($30K-$100K+). Enterprise contracts negotiated significantly below published rates. $25,000-$100,000+/yr Drata Premium/Enterprise tier $25,000-$100,000+/year with unlimited frameworks, multi-workspace, custom roles, premium support, Risk Management Pro, Compliance as Code Pro. SafeBase Trust Center Enterprise tier $15,000-$30,000+/year separate. Custom Frameworks and Workspaces in Premium. Total year-one cost $80,000-$200,000+ all-in including enterprise audits. Comparable to Vanta at enterprise scale; multi-framework depth and customization advantages compound at this scale. Public companies, regulated industries, and acquirers consolidating subsidiaries land here.
Pricing data verified May 2026 from Vanta and Drata published materials, AWS Marketplace, and aggregated from third-party analyses (Vendr, SecureLeap, Costbench, ComplyJet, SOC2Auditors, Sprinto, SmartSuite, Spendflo). Both platforms use custom quotes; published estimates from buyer reports, partner programs, and procurement data. Vendr median Vanta customer pays $20,000/year (with 30% average negotiated discount); Drata median similar with greater per-tier consistency. Multi-year commitments yield 10-30% additional discounts on both platforms. External audit fees separate ($10K-$100K+ depending on framework, scope, and company size). 80% of SOC 2 controls overlap with ISO 27001 — both platforms charge separately for second framework.

Switching costs in both directions

Switching compliance automation platforms is operationally significant — evidence libraries, control mappings, integration setups, audit collaboration history, and team workflows all need migration with audit-trail integrity. Both directions involve real engineering work and timing considerations. The cost is meaningfully higher than software switching alone — implementation work, team retraining, and audit cycle coordination often exceed any platform cost savings.

Moving from Vanta to Drata

Data portability: Vanta evidence library exports via standard tools; imports to Drata with mapping work. Control mappings recreate based on framework selection. Custom Vanta configurations (workflows, roles, custom controls) rebuild in Drata. Trust Center migration requires SafeBase setup if continuing customer-facing security portal. Vendor risk management database migrates with re-onboarding. Some historical audit evidence may not transfer cleanly — typically restart evidence collection at migration point. Reasons users cite: pricing optimization, multi-framework depth needs, customization requirements.

Integration rebuild: Vanta integrations (300+) re-establish in Drata where equivalents exist (140+ Drata integrations cover most cloud-native SaaS but gaps exist). Long-tail SaaS integrations may require Drata custom API setup or removal. Vanta AI Agent 2.0 capabilities don't directly translate; Drata AI features functional but different. Custom Vanta tests rebuild as Drata custom controls. Integration scope may shrink during migration depending on long-tail SaaS coverage.

Team retraining: Team training 8-20 hours — Drata's UX is generally less polished than Vanta's; learning curve real. Power users may experience friction with Drata's customization complexity. Engineering teams often welcome customization depth Drata provides. Audit team training on Drata evidence formats. Auditor familiarity slightly lower with Drata; some firms charge premium for non-Vanta engagements due to less standardization.

Typical timeline: 12-24 weeks typical for full migration including evidence library archive, control re-mapping, integration rebuild, parallel monitoring period, and cutover. Run both platforms in parallel for 4-12 weeks during transition; coordinate around audit cycles to avoid mid-audit migration. Most Vanta→Drata migrations driven by multi-framework expansion needs, customization requirements, or pricing optimization at headcount tier boundaries.

Moving from Drata to Vanta

Data portability: Drata evidence library exports; imports to Vanta with mapping work. Custom Drata controls and connections recreate in Vanta where equivalent capability exists; some custom Drata configurations may not have Vanta equivalents. SafeBase Trust Center to Vanta Trust Center represents capability regression — sophisticated NDA gating and AI questionnaire automation may not fully translate. Multi-framework history rebuilds in Vanta. Reasons users cite: ecosystem familiarity, AI capabilities, broader integration coverage, enterprise customer expectations.

Integration rebuild: Drata integrations re-establish in Vanta with broader integration library (300+ versus 140+) — some long-tail SaaS gain Vanta integration that Drata didn't have. Drata custom API connections rebuild as Vanta custom integrations or accept loss. Compliance as Code Pro workflows don't directly translate to Vanta. AI Agent 2.0 provides expanded capabilities post-migration. The integration ecosystem broadens during migration.

Team retraining: Team training 8-16 hours — Vanta's UX polish typically reduces learning curve once team adapts. Power users often welcome the polished interface. Engineering teams may miss Drata's customization depth. Auditor familiarity higher with Vanta; some firms reduce fees for Vanta-based audits due to standardized evidence formats.

Typical timeline: 10-22 weeks typical for full migration. Run both platforms in parallel during transition; coordinate around audit cycles. Most Drata→Vanta migrations driven by enterprise customer expectations (security review processes default to Vanta), AI capability differences, ecosystem familiarity, or strategic alignment with broader Vanta product roadmap.

What neither platform handles well

Both platforms cover compliance automation comprehensively for cloud-native SaaS. Both have meaningful gaps where teams typically end up bolting on additional tools or accepting operational compromises. Acknowledging these gaps before signing changes which platform you actually choose, or whether you augment with specialized tooling.

  • Physical and on-premises compliance controls
    Both platforms automate cloud-based control evidence excellently but struggle with physical controls (badge readers, visitor logs, CCTV, clean desk policies, locked filing cabinets) and on-premises infrastructure. ISO 27001 Annex A.7 (Physical Security) requires manual uploads of photos, CSVs, and documentation regardless of platform. Companies with physical offices, on-premises servers, or hardware-dependent operations spend significant manual effort on physical controls. The compliance audit trail automation covers the broader workflow this requires.
  • Substitute for actual security expertise and judgment
    Both platforms automate evidence collection but neither replaces security judgment — interpreting framework requirements for unique business contexts, designing security controls appropriate to risk profile, responding to auditor questions about specific implementations, making policy decisions about acceptable risk levels. The 'Green Checkmark Fallacy' — assuming green status in the platform means compliant — catches teams off guard during actual audits. Most successful compliance programs combine platform automation with security expertise (in-house CISO, fractional vCISO, or compliance consultant) regardless of platform choice.
  • Manual control work that nobody can automate away
    Roughly 20-45% of SOC 2 controls have manual components both platforms cannot automate — security awareness training execution and validation, incident response tabletop exercises, business continuity testing, vendor security review interviews, employee onboarding security tasks, internal audit activities. Both platforms track these activities but execution remains manual. Compliance program operational cost includes meaningful human effort regardless of platform sophistication. Teams expecting full automation typically experience disappointment around month 2-3 of compliance program.
  • Audit firm relationship and audit execution
    Both platforms partner with audit firms but neither performs the audit itself — SOC 2 attestation requires independent CPA firm, ISO 27001 certification requires accredited certification body. Audit fees ($10K-$100K+) layer on top of platform costs. Audit firm choice affects cost, timeline, and ongoing relationship significantly more than platform choice for most companies. Both platforms reduce auditor workload but auditor selection, scope negotiation, and audit cycle management remain critical compliance program activities outside platform scope.

Six questions to answer for yourself

Six questions worth answering before deciding. The right platform follows from the answers, not from the comparison table. Both platforms work for cloud-native SaaS pursuing standard compliance frameworks; the choice is about ecosystem fit, customization needs, and pricing model preferences.

  1. 01
    What's your primary compliance framework focus?
    First SOC 2 only or SOC 2 + ISO 27001 (standard cloud-native SaaS pattern) → either platform works; Vanta's auditor familiarity slight advantage; Drata pricing slight advantage at smaller sizes. Multi-framework with specialized requirements (NIST 800-53, CMMC 2.0, ISO 42001, NIS 2, DORA, FedRAMP) → Drata's specialized framework depth structurally aligned. Standard frameworks plus heavy customization → Drata's flexibility advantage. The framework question often determines feasibility.
  2. 02
    What's your team size and growth trajectory?
    Stable team size within tier boundaries → either platform works. Rapid growth crossing tier boundaries (50→100, 100→200, 200→500 employees) → Drata's flat platform fee model creates pricing predictability versus Vanta's tier-jump price increases. The headcount-tier transition cost can be meaningful: a 60-person team renewing at 110 people may face 50-100% Vanta price increase versus Drata's smaller tier transition. Growth trajectory affects total cost of ownership.
  3. 03
    How important is enterprise customer recognition of your compliance platform?
    Critical (significant enterprise sales motion, security questionnaires from large customers, Trust Center central to deals) → Vanta's market presence creates real go-to-market advantages; enterprise prospects expect Vanta. Less critical (SMB/mid-market customers, less security review pressure) → either platform works; choose based on other factors. The customer-facing question often pulls toward Vanta even when other factors lean Drata for enterprise SaaS specifically.
  4. 04
    Do you have unique customization or integration requirements?
    Standard cloud-native SaaS stack (AWS + GitHub + Okta + Google Workspace + standard SaaS) → either platform works; integration coverage adequate. Specialized infrastructure, on-premises systems, or non-standard tools → Drata's custom connections and Compliance as Code Pro provide more flexibility. Engineering-led compliance team → Drata's customization depth often welcomed. The customization question maps to whether your environment fits standard cloud-native pattern.
  5. 05
    How important is sophisticated Trust Center capability?
    Critical (50+ security questionnaires/year, NDA-gated documents, AI-powered questionnaire responses, custom branding) → Drata's SafeBase Trust Center provides operational advantage despite separate SKU pricing. Basic Trust Center sufficient (occasional security reviews, simple compliance status sharing) → Vanta's bundled Trust Center adequate. Heavy enterprise sales motions → consider SafeBase regardless of compliance platform choice; structurally different from basic Trust Center capabilities.
  6. 06
    What's your risk tolerance for vendor stability and product maturity?
    Low (need proven category leader, broadest auditor familiarity, established support processes) → Vanta's market leadership and operational track record provide stability. Acceptable (willing to engage with customization-focused alternative, value flexibility over polish) → Drata's depth in specialized areas works. Both platforms are mature category leaders versus newer entrants (Sprinto, Secureframe, Tugboat Logic); the Vanta versus Drata choice is between two market leaders with different positioning.

Find out what's actually right for your business

Tool comparison only goes so far. The real question is whether the workflow you'd build on either tool is genuinely the highest-leverage thing your business should be automating right now. The audit looks at your operations and shows you what to fix first, in plain language, without selling you anything.

No credit card. No follow-up call unless you ask.